COOKIE POLICY

Our Site
Our website is hosted on Squarespace, your data is stored through Squarespaces's data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. To find out more please visit - https://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

What Are Cookies? 
A cookie is a small file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit a website. It allows us to recognise and tailor our site to you and it won’t harm your computer. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Opting Out of Cookies
If you prefer, you can restrict, block or delete cookies by changing your browser settings but that may mean that you won’t be able to add and buy products from our store. For a full list of our cookies then please contact us.

PRIVACY POLICIES - REAL CREATIVE FUTURES & THE BIG HOUSE

Background - Real Creative Futures and The Big House are part funded by the European Regional Development fund (ERDF), through this funding the project has contractual obligations to provide The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) with the data included within this form. The MHCLG use this information to evaluate and monitor the national programme and are the data controllers of the project. Through the project the below named partners act as data processors. For further information on how this data is used please see the MHCLG ERDF Privacy Notice below

We share this data with project partners Creative Quarter, Derby Quad, Derby Theatre, New Art Exchange, NBV Enterprises, Nottingham City Council, Nottingham Trent University and the University of Derby, D2N2 Local Enterprise Partnership, D2N2 Growth Hub and Arts Council England, alongside local, central and European government departments where applicable. It will not be used for any other purpose. We may contact you for further information regarding the interaction, and with details of other opportunities available through the Big House Project. We retain this data until at least 31st December 2033; after that time it is deleted securely.

MHCLG ERDF Privacy Notice - New data protection legislation came into force in the UK on 25 May 2018. The new laws update current data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998, increase the privacy protection of all UK and EU citizens and reduce the risk of data breaches. It applies to all public and private organisations processing personal data.

The EU Common Provisions Regulations (CPR), and Article 6 of the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Regulation require the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), as the managing authority for the programme, to monitor and evaluate ERDF-funded activities. In order to conduct monitoring and evaluation (including the summative assessment) and to ensure compliance, the collection of personal data is required.

Data Controller for ERDF personal data - The MHCLG ERDF Managing Authority is the controller for all personal data required to help deliver the ERDF programme under the terms of its ERDF Funding Agreement. The MHCLG ERDF Managing Authority will be processing personal data in the ERDF programme according to the following lawful basis:

Article 6(1)(e) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’.

The lawful basis for controlling or processing `special category’ data under ERDF is:

Article 9(2)(g) GDPR

“processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;”

Personal data - Depending on the nature of activities of the ERDF-funded project and the indicators listed under each activity, the following information for each direct or indirect beneficiary where these are individuals may be collected:

  • name of contact point within a business (in some cases property owner) engaged with or individual engaged with
  • address
  • postcode
  • phone number
  • ethnicity
  • disability
  • email address
  • labour market status prior to receiving support and 6 months after receiving support
  • duration of support
  • intensity of support
  • pay details

MHCLG may collect special category data on ethnicity and disability.

How personal data will be shared and used - Your details will be stored securely and retained in compliance with GDPR and the new Data Protection Act. This information will be used to evaluate this project and to report to the European Regional Development Fund for monitoring and evaluation purposes.

Your details will be used to support the ERDF programme research and evaluation activities. MHCLG will need to share all or some of your personal data with the national evaluator of the ERDF programme. In some cases, the national evaluator, i.e. independent external contractors commissioned by MHCLG, may use the contact details to contact a sample of direct or indirect beneficiaries for the purpose of the National Evaluation of the programme. It is likely that the survey methodology will need to incorporate a variety of approaches in order to maximise the survey response rate (for example, telephone survey, written survey, and e-mail survey) – hence the need for a variety of contact details required for each participant. MHCLG may also need to share with other government departments and the European Commission where this is necessary to test the robustness of the data gathered or to inform the National Evaluation.

MHCLG will not give any personal data to any other organisation unless needed for the purpose of the evaluation and will instruct them not to use it to contact individuals for any reasons not connected with the purpose of the National Evaluation of the ERDF programme 2014-2020 or other matters directly relating to the evaluation. If MHCLG has to pass on the data, it will only provide what is needed, and if possible will remove the details that might identify individuals personally. MHCLG will not transfer personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations.

MHCLG will not keep your personal data for longer than it needs but as a minimum, will retain data for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme in line with the European Regional Development Fund document retention guidance to ensure MHCLG meets reporting obligations and to demonstrate compliance with EU Requirements.

Your rights - ERDF participants cannot claim the following rights in terms of ERDF personal data:

  • right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • right to portability of their data

The data collected is your personal data, and you have the right, subject to lawful data requirements:

  • to see what data we have about you
  • to ask us to stop using your data
  • to ask us to delete your data, or to correct your data if there is no longer a justification to process it
  • to lodge a complaint with the Independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law

Automated decision making - Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision making.

Contact details - 

The Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

If you would like further information about the programme and your personal information please contact the ERDF Programme at: esif@communities.gsi.gov.uk

PRIVACY POLICIES - THIS WEBSITE 

Your data - When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing - If applicable and you have 'opted-in', with your permission, we may send you emails about our events and project news.

Consent -Once you opt-in, you can change your mind and withdraw your consent for us to contact you, use or disclose your information at anytime, by either clicking the 'opt out' button at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us.

Disclosure - We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. 

Third-party services  - Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. 

Links - When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Security -To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Age of consent - By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy - We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions and contact information - If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact us.